ZeroChroma LLC is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The following online privacy policy, describes the information practices followed by ZeroChroma with respect to its public website, including the type of information that we gather, the way we use information internally and our policy regarding sharing information with others. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that ZeroChroma does not own or control, or to people that ZeroChroma does not employ or manage. Note that the federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips to help you guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer and protect your personal information.

Like many websites, we gather information about how visitors use our website. In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track your Internet domain address for trends and statistics, but you will remain anonymous unless you tell us who you are.

We collect information from you when you:

  • Register on our site
  • Place an order
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Respond to a survey or fill out a form

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number and/or
  • Credit card information, when necessary

In order to better understand your preferences and better serve you, we may combine information you give us online with other information from our sources, transactions and communications. This may include data from our stores, direct mail, events, or online marketing. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data that we receive from other reputable sources. This data may include postal address updates and demographic data. We collect information about gift recipients to fulfill the gift purchase, respond to customer service inquiries and for analysis purposes only. All data combined and stored with online data is protected by this privacy policy.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


  • Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, unless you opt in to our mailing list. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Please note, if you have unsubscribed from any ZeroChroma communications, due to production schedules, you may receive communications already in production. Also, if you request your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about sales transactions or service inquiries for future service and record keeping purposes.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Regardless of these efforts, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to:

  • Help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits
  • Keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.
We also may use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyze your online behavior. Pixel tags also allow us to send you email in a format you can read and let us know when you have opened an email message from us. We also may work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging in and editing their information.


We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.



If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on December 22, 2009.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
PO Box 26133
Baltimore, MD 21210
United States